FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Carrier Operations                
CRASH STATISTICS









Carrier Reports: Operation

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Carrier Operation statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2021 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Carrier Report
StateOperation Type
InterstateIntrastateNot in Commerce - Other TrucksNot in Commerce - GovernmentOther Operation - Not SpecifiedMissingTotal
# of Vehicles# of Vehicles# of Vehicles# of Vehicles# of Vehicles# of Vehicles# of Vehicles
Alabama1,295342141167401,841
Alaska3300006
Arizona872187537001,101
Arkansas87728427792601,293
California3,4422,0832281617805,947
Colorado6262063200837
Connecticut5026704900618
Delaware24011030130294
Dist. Of Columbia123421900148
Florida2,0341,4403428044504,233
Georgia1,88739931861502,490
Hawaii8180230049
Idaho196542700259
Illinois2,549318022918603,282
Indiana2,078204141908302,569
Iowa80010717991201,035
Kansas62958394400770
Kentucky1,1821021773701,381
Louisiana1,0843734937401,628
Maine2048912400318
Maryland1,05917840125001,402
Massachusetts61811603600770
Michigan1,420549132243502,241
Minnesota59519487090876
Mississippi682326837510870
Missouri1,80647021993602,513
Montana3633111000405
Nebraska2213501300269
Nevada269211920302
New Hampshire1251302200160
New Jersey1,2522962863001,666
New Mexico400130300416
New York2,223850133173203,435
North Carolina1,90697819257703,167
North Dakota1112501100147
Ohio1,95942712149602,697
Oklahoma1,12224345941001,514
Oregon49697135820666
Pennsylvania2,529370142358503,233
Rhode Island507180066
South Carolina1,0562165894601,412
South Dakota13085600149
Tennessee1,51923991417701,985
Texas4,6681,6001,71653811708,639
Utah3394301200394
Vermont650000065
Virginia1,268287291451101,740
Washington724131371100939
West Virginia4302221510470
Wisconsin8281712862301,110
Wyoming4561371730496
Sub Total51,32014,0242,4294,7441,796074,313
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0100001
Puerto Rico410010015
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total411010016
Grand Total51,32414,0352,4294,7451,796074,329
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: