FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Time of Day                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Time of Day

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Time of Day statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2021 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateTime of Day
12:00 AM - 02:59 AM03:00 AM - 05:59 AM06:00 AM - 08:59 AM09:00 AM - 11:59 AM12:00 PM - 02:59 PM03:00 PM - 05:59 PM06:00 PM - 08:59 PM09:00 PM - 11:59 PMMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama7012632638938030815092001,841
Alaska00121200006
Arizona811212131701841529882001,101
Arkansas658723824427421210172001,293
California4176061,0559611,089912468437025,947
Colorado3161158174139130776700837
Connecticut39401249615089344600618
Delaware182143596546311100294
Dist. Of Columbia4426352328181000148
Florida207299837734863733340220004,233
Georgia143164386506501441214135002,490
Hawaii04101964420049
Idaho181451444347291300259
Illinois199254576617682482273199003,282
Indiana91214532630533331713794002,569
Iowa45721722522121716942001,035
Kansas3339143151167136515000770
Kentucky5411424224928223411690001,381
Louisiana8399302278318286139123001,628
Maine132264657850161000318
Maryland738626025829524310384001,402
Massachusetts2534177157178120493000770
Michigan80133410500499348160110012,241
Minnesota2266186182198133543500876
Mississippi3566160172183146594900870
Missouri118143426532513438200143002,513
Montana272863887862352400405
Nebraska6116165524718900269
Nevada223561404644302400302
New Hampshire3927343430131000160
New Jersey541273023343522661161020131,666
New Mexico254095735951492400416
New York158177614727742558266193003,435
North Carolina108154565580696621256187003,167
North Dakota7142629322071002147
Ohio140187447485524475243196002,697
Oklahoma10411025728630723511897001,514
Oregon3638127132116119584000666
Pennsylvania185189627674621531223183003,233
Rhode Island341092014240066
South Carolina80822453002772469389001,412
South Dakota1920343227111500149
Tennessee133121314401362341181132001,985
Texas4575461,4241,5481,6511,645810558008,639
Utah194862678755292700394
Vermont341222145320065
Virginia7811131638032830313391001,740
Washington4094163178194155664900939
West Virginia283779798471642800470
Wisconsin42732232732031578057021,110
Wyoming324497757688543000496
Sub Total4,5765,11213,14914,06414,64312,3745,9484,42702074,313
American Territory
American Samoa00000000000
Guam00000000000
Northern Marianas00001000001
Puerto Rico124620000015
Virgin Islands00000000000
Sub Total124630000016
Grand Total4,5775,11413,15314,07014,64612,3745,9484,42702074,329
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: